(c)        C         D        A          B
          (D)        C         D        A          E
Ans: (d)
336. The bile is produced through: [SSC Mat 2002]
      (a) liver
      (b) stomach
      (c) pancreas
      (d) receptor
Ans: (a)
337. The bile is accumulated in : [SSC Mat 2003]
      (a) bile duct
      (b) receptor
      (c) liver
      (d) spleen
Ans: (a)
338. The bile fluid or pigment which is helpful in fat digestion is actually secreted through:
     (a) mucous
     (b) abdomen
     (c) pancreas
     (d) liver
Ans: (d)
339. Which one among the following nutrients is a structural component of the cell wall of plants? [NDA,2012]
      (a) Manganese
      (b) Potassium
      (c) Phosphorus
      (d) Calcium
Ans: (c)
340. The function of a pacemaker is : [SSC, 1999]
      (a) to reguJate the urine formation
      (b) to regulate digestion
      (c) to start heart beat
      (d) to start respiration
Ans: (c)
341. Through which of the following organs pressure exerted by the blood (blood pressure) in the human body is
     realized ? [SSC Mat 2002]
      (a) heart
      (b) veins
      (c) arteries
      (d) cells
Ans: (c)
342. Which one of the following process is a digestive process which occurs in living organisms? [IAS (Pre) 2010]
      (a) decomposition of protein into amino acids
      (b) decomposition of glucose into CO2 and H2O
      (c) transformation of glucose into glycogen
      (d) transformation of amino acids into protein
Ans: (a)
343. For a healthy human body the blood pressure (sistolic and dystolic) is:
      (a) 120 mm/80 mm
      (b) 201 mm/110 mm
      (c) 90 mm/60 mm
      (d) 85 mm/55 mm
Ans: (a)
344. The amount of blood in a healthy human body is :
      (a) 10%of the wt. of the human body
      (b) 25%of the wt. of the human body
      (c) 7% of the wt. of the human body
      (d) 5%of the wt. of the human body
Ans: (c)
345. The average volume of the blood in an adult is :
                                                              563