Admiral Sunil Lanba                                 June 01, 2016 - till date
      Source: india.gov.in
                                             CHIEFS OF AIR STAFF
       Name                                                                  Tenure
       Air Marshal Sir Thomas W. Elmhirst                   August 15, 1947-February 21, 1950
       Air Marshal Sir Ronald I. Chapman                   February 22, 1950-December 09, 1951
       Air Marshal Sir Gerald E. Gibbs                     December 10, 1951-March 31, 1954
       Air Marshal S. Mukherjee                            April 01, 1954-November 08, 1960
       Air Marshal A.M. Engineer                           December 01, 1960-July 31, 1964
       Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh                       August 01, 1964- July 15, 1969
       Air Chief Marshal P.C. Lal                          July 16, 1969-January 15, 1973
       Air Chief Marshal O.P. Mehra                        January 16, 1973-January 31, 1976
       Air Chief Marshal H. Moolgavkar                     February 01, 1976-August 31, 1978
       Air Chief Marshal I.H. Latif                        September 01, 1978-August 31, 1981
       Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh Singh                     September 01, 1981-September 03, 1984
       Air Chief Marshal L.M. Katre                        September 04, 1984-July 01, 1985
      Air Chief Marshal D.A. La Fontaine                   July 03, 1985-July 31, 1988
      Air Chief Marshal S.K. Mehra                         August 01, 1988-July 31, 1991
      Air Chief Marshal N.C. Suri                          July 31, 1991-July 31, 1993
      Air Chief Marshal S.K. Kaul                          August 01, 1993- December 31, 1995
      Air Chief Marshal S.K. Sareen                        December 31, 1995-December 31, 1998
      Air Chief Marshal A.Y. Tipnis                        December 31, 1998-December 31, 2001
      Air Chief Marshal S. Krishnaswamy                    December 31, 2001-December 31, 2004
      Air Chief Marshal S. P. Tyagi                        December 31, 2004-March 31, 2007
      Air Chief Marshal F. H. Major                        March 31, 2007-May 31, 2009
      Air Chief Marshal P. V. Naik                         May 31, 2009-July 31, 2011
      Air Chief Marshal N.A.K. Browne                      July 31, 2011-December 31, 2013
      Air Chief Marshal Aroop Raha                         January 01, 2014-December 31, 2016
      Air Chief Marshal B. S. Dhanoa                       January 01, 2017-till date
      Source: indianairforce.nic.in
                                WINNERS OF PARAM VIR CHAKRA