M.S. Gill                                                           December 12, 1996—June 13, 2001
       J.M. Lyngdoh                                                        June 14, 2001—February 07, 2004
       T.S. Krishna Murthy                                                 February 08, 2004—May 15, 2005
       B.B. Tandon                                                         May 16, 2005—June 29, 2006
       N. Gopalaswami                                                      June 30, 2006—April 20, 2009
       Navin B. Chawla                                                     April 21, 2009—July 29, 2010
       S.Y. Quraishi                                                       July 30, 2010—June 10, 2012
       V.S. Sampath                                                        June 11, 2012—January 15, 2015
       H.S. Brahma                                                         January 16, 2015—April 18, 2015
       Nasim Zaidi                                                         April 19, 2015—July 05, 2017
       Achal Kumar Joti                                                    July 06, 2017—January 22, 2018
                                                                           January 23, 2018—December 1,
       Om Parkash Rawat
                                                                           2018
       Sunil Arora                                                         December 2, 2018—till date
      6. Source: Website of Election Commission of India http://eci.nic.in
                                            CABINET SECRETARIES7
       Cabinet Secretary                                                   From                     To
       N.R. Pillai                                                         06-02-1950          13-05-1953
       Y.N. Sukthankar                                                     14-05-1953           31-07-1957
       M.K. Vellodi                                                        01-08-1957           04-06-1958
       Vishnu Sahay                                                        01-07-1958           10-11-1960
       B.N. Jha                                                            10-11-1960           08-03-1961
       Vishnu Sahay                                                        09-03-1961           15-04-1962
       S.S. Khera                                                          15-04-1962           18-11-1964
       Dharam Vira                                                         18-11-1964           27-06-1966
       D.S. Joshi                                                          27-06-1966           31-12-1968
       B. Sivaraman                                                        01-01-1969           30-11-1970
       T. Swaminathan                                                      01-12-1970           02-11-1972
       B.D. Pande                                                          02-11-1972           31-03-1977
       N.K. Mukarji                                                        31-03-1977           31-03-1980