K.G. Balakrishnan                                                January 14, 2007—May 11, 2010
       S.H. Kapadia                                                     May 12, 2010—September 28, 2012
       Altamas Kabir                                                    September 29, 2012—July 18, 2013
       P. Sathasivam                                                    July 19, 2013—April 26, 2014
       R.M. Lodha                                                       April 27, 2014—September 27, 2014
                                                                        September 28, 2014—December 02,
       H.L. Dattu
                                                                        2015
                                                                        December 03, 2015—January 03,
       T.S. Thakur
                                                                        2017
       Jagdish Singh Khehar                                             January 04, 2017—August 27, 2017
       Dipak Mishra                                                     August 28, 2017—October 02, 2018
       Ranjan Gogoi                                                     October 03, 2018—till date
      4. Source: Prime Minister’s office website http://pmindia.nic.in
      5. Source: Supreme Court of of India website http://www.supremecourtofindia.nic.in.
                               CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF INDIA6
       Name                                                             Tenure
       Sukumar Sen                                                      March 21, 1950—December 19,
                                                                        1958
                                                                        December 20, 1958—September 30,
       K.V. K. Sundaram
                                                                        1967
                                                                        October 01, 1967—September 30,
       S.P. Sen Verma
                                                                        1972
                                                                        October 01, 1972—February 06,
       Dr Nagendra Singh
                                                                        1973
       T. Swaminathan                                                   February 07, 1973—June 17, 1977
       S.L. Shakdhar                                                    June 18, 1977—June 17, 1982
       R.K. Trivedi                                                     June 18, 1982—December 31, 1985
                                                                        January 01, 1986—November 25,
       R.V. S. Peri Sastri
                                                                        1990
                                                                        November 26, 1990—December 11,
       Smt V. S. Ramadevi
                                                                        1990
                                                                        December 12, 1990—December 11,
       T.N. Seshan
                                                                        1996