Rajiv Gandhi (1944-1991)                          October 31, 1984-December 02,
                                                         1989
                                                         December 02, 1989-November 10,
       Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1931-2008)
                                                         1990
       Chandra Shekhar (1927-2007)                       November 10, 1990-June 21, 1991
       P.V. Narasimha Rao (1921-2004)                    June 21, 1991-May 16, 1996
       Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1924-2018)                  May 16, 1996-June 01, 1996
       H.D. Deve Gowda (b-1933)                          June 01, 1996-April 21, 1997
       I.K. Gujral (1919-2012)                           April 21, 1997-March 19, 1998
       Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1924-2018)                  March 19, 1998 -May 22, 2004
       Dr. Manmohan Singh (b-1932)                       May 22, 2004-May 26, 2014
       Narendra Modi (b-1950)                            May 26, 2014 - till date
                                     CHIEF JUSTICES OF INDIA5
       Name                                              Tenure
       Harilal J. Kania                                  January 26, 1950—November 06,
                                                         1951
                                                         November 07, 1951—January 03,
       M. Patanjali Sastri
                                                         1954
                                                         January 04, 1954—December 22,
       Mehr Chand Mahajan
                                                         1954
                                                         December 23, 1954—January 31,
       B.K. Mukherjea
                                                         1956
                                                         February 01, 1956—September 30,
       S.R. Das
                                                         1959
       Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha                          October 01, 1959—January 31, 1964
       P.B. Gajendragadkar                               February 01, 1964—March 15, 1966
       A.K. Sarkar                                       March 16, 1966—June 29, 1966
       K. Subba Rao                                      June 30, 1966—April 11, 1967
       K.N. Wanchoo                                      April 12, 1967—February 24, 1968
                                                         February 25, 1968—December 16,
       M. Hidayatullah
                                                         1970
                                                         December 17, 1970—January 21,
       J.C. Shah
                                                         1971